Project/Area Number |
18H01734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mabuchi Mamoru 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 裕美 豊橋技術科学大学, 教育研究基盤センター, 教授 (00319500)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノポーラス / 抗菌 / 細胞培養 / マイクロ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We combined antimicrobial nanoporous gold with a microstructure of smooth gold, which is harmless to cells, to selectively sterilize only bacteria and selectively grow only cells. Using a commercially available nickel mesh as a template, microstructured substrates with nanoporous gold in the grooves and flat gold in the islands were fabricated by sputtering and dealloying. In the co-cultivation of cells-and-cells (HeLa cells/preadipocytes) and bacteria-and-cells (E. coli/preadipocytes), we succeeded in selectively inactivating only small-sized species (HeLa cells in the former and E. coli in the latter).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌がナノポーラス金に直接触れることによって不活化する現象は、他の抗菌性金属(銀イオン、活性酸素等の拡散性物質の放出)の機構とは根本的に異なり学術的に興味深いが、応用例はまだない状態であった。マイクロ構造との創造的な組み合わせにより、遠心分離や抗生物質などの方法とは異なる「細胞にやさしい」すなわち細胞の活性を極力保ったまま分離する物理的分離として本提案手法は成功した。このことはナノポーラス金とマイクロ構造の双方の応用に寄与する。