Improvement of thermoelectric properties on the bases of dispersion of phonon scattering by lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsushi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30236575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 武司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10781833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電材料 / 部分還元ルチル / フォノン散乱源 / フォノン / 不純物散乱 / 周波数依存性 / フォノン散乱 / 熱伝導率 / 電気伝導率 / 酸素欠陥ルチル / 熱電特性 / 不純物元素 / 価数 / 散乱波長 / 面欠陥 / 不純物原子 / 波長分散 / マグネリ相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lattice heat transfer rate decreased in the material to which Cr, which has stable trivalent ions, and Zr, which has stable tetravalent ions, decreased, but the electrical resistance increased at a larger rate. It became clear that the additions do not contribute to the improvement of thermoelectric performance.
An attempt was made to precipitate a composite oxide in the crystal. The scattering ability of low-frequency phonons of the coarse composite oxide precipitated at the grain boundaries was not very large. We could not find any heat treatment conditions that could realize the dispersion of fine precipitates in the grains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電材料は排熱などの低品位の熱源から電気エネルギーを回収することができ,エネルギーの利用効率向上に大きく寄与することが期待されている.しかしながら,現在使用されている熱電材料は毒性を持っていたり希少であるような元素が用いられ,広く用いる上での障害となっている.部分還元ルチルは自然界にありふれた元素から成り立っており,添加元素によってこの材料の熱電性能を向上させることは安全な熱電材料を得るために重要である.