Formation of highly oriented ceramics films by impact of ceramics powders and heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Makoto  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50376513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沼 誠司  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 川崎技術支援部, グループリーダー (00580581)
高木 眞一  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 機械・材料技術部, 部長 (60426369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集合組織 / 結晶配向 / エアロゾルデポジション / 常温成膜 / 耐摩耗性 / 耐剥離性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aerosol deposition (AD) method, which is a technique for producing a coating by colliding particles with a substrate at room temperature, it was tried to produce highly oriented ceramics coatings by the plastic deformation of the particles at collision. Although it depends on the type of powder, it was found that a highly oriented coating was formed by increasing the gas flow rate during coating formation and heat treatment after coating deposition. It was also clarified that a TiN coating produced by AD method shows similar mechanical characteristics than that of the TiN coating produced by the AIP method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高速変形での集合組織形成を理解し、金属での常温・高温での変形に伴う集合組織形成および熱処理による再結晶集合組織の形成の理解をセラミックスにまで拡張するものである。それゆえ、結晶配向に基づいたAD法の成膜原理の理解に繋がると考える。この配向制御法は低温成膜法の一つであるAD法に新たな用途展開の可能性を開くものであり、異方性を積極的に利用したい圧電素子や熱電変換素子など、様々な分野への応用が期待できる。