An approach from electroplating to the fundamental problem of aluminum batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirato Tetsuji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 正男  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
池之上 卓己  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電析 / イオン液体 / めっき / 深共晶溶媒 / 溶存酸素 / アルミニウム / 非水溶媒 / アルミニウム電析 / 二次電池 / 溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of oxygen on the electrochemical behaviors of some representative aluminum electrolytes (organic solvent bath, ionic liquid bath, and deep eutectic solvent bath) were investigated. It was found that good aluminum electrodeposition was possible even in the presence of oxygen in certain electrolytes. In addition, the mechanism of the failure in aluminum electrodeposition in the presence of oxygen was deduced by comparing the differences between the electrolytes in which electrodeposition successfully occurs and those in which it does not, and by examining the electrolytic products in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、アルミニウム電析に対して酸素は悪影響を及ぼすと考えられ、アルミニウム電解液を酸素存在下で使用することはできないとされていた。しかし、本研究の結果、特定の組成の電解液を用いれば、酸素存在下でも良好なアルミニウム電析は可能であることが明らかとなった。これにより、アルミニウム電析プロセスの簡便な運用が可能となるため、産業利用への発展につながると考えられる。また、本研究で得られた知見は、金属アルミニウムを負極に用いる二次電池の研究開発の指針となる。