Development of novel anti-fouling membranes for water purification and wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shin-ichi  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 憲樹  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学工学 / 膜 / ファウリング / 水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to proteins, polysaccharides and inorganic substances such as silica have been considered as major fouling substances in the fields of water purification and wastewater treatment with using membranes. In this study, we developed low-fouling membranes against the proteins, polysaccharides and silica. Throughout the study in this project, we successfully developed that the membranes modified with poly(2-methoxyethylacrylate) via plasma graft polymerization and surface-initiated ATRP exhibited excellent low-fouling properties. This indicates that the membranes developed in this study will make a breakthrough in such fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜ろ過を利用した水処理技術は,多様な水資源を活用した持続可能な水循環利用システムの構築に必要不可欠であるが,ファウリングによる性能低下の問題が未だ解決されていない.本研究で開発した膜は,主要なファウリング物質に対し,徹底的にファウリングを抑制可能な膜面構造を有する.膜を用いた水処理技術の更なる普及を後押しする大きな成果と言える.