Development of a biosensing system with high sensitivity by the application of triangular gold nanoplates and lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitomo Hideyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50564952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 隆章  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (90600651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金ナノ構造 / 動的構造制御 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ゲル / 脂質膜 / 分子検出 / プラズモン / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study showed that actively tunable metal nanogap structures on hydrogels are useful platform for the biosensing. In this study, to improve this system for a highly sensitive biosensing substrate, an application of triangular gold nanoplates with sharp edges and lipid membranes with a fluidity was investigated. As a result, it is indicated that nanostructures on the hydrogel can rotate and simultaneously form sharp edge assembled structures at a point without a fluid membrane, when their distances become closer. On the other hand, the need of further contrivance for the efficient introduction of target molecules into the hot spots is also indicated. These results provided an important insight for the development of ultra-sensitive biosensing substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属のナノ構造体は表面プラズモン共鳴と呼ばれる特異な光学現象を示す。この表面プラズモン共鳴を利用した光エネルギーの効率的な利用や高感度なセンシング基材の開発などが期待されている。この表面プラズモン共鳴は金属ナノ構造体の大きさや形、構造体周囲の環境など、様々な因子の影響をうけるため、これまでその構造や形状の制御方法が開発されてきた。本研究では、高分子ゲルの体積変化を利用したナノメートルスケールで動的にナノ構造を制御する技術を発展させ、バイオセンシング基材へと展開するための実験を行い、鋭利な頂点を向かい合わせる方法を見いだした。本研究で得られた知見は、実用化に向けた重要な知見となる。