Development of novel carbon dioxide separation membrane using nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Kazuto  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (30773965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 徹也  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
伊田 進太郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70404324)
伯田 幸也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, ラボチーム長 (30250707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノシート / 二酸化炭素分離 / 二酸化炭素 / 酸化グラフェン / 膜分離 / 気体選択膜 / 二酸化炭素分離膜 / ガス分離膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanosheets have been introduced into various application fields due to their extreme two-dimensional structure and specific properties. In this study, we tried to develop a carbon dioxide selective membrane via a new separation mechanism by our techniques for controlling the nanosheet property and interlayer space. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining the selectivity of carbon dioxide opposite to the molecular size. It was suggested that the gas permeation through nanosheet film is driven by a anomalous mechanism different from the common-sense one because the selectivity didn’t depend on the surface state and layer spacing of the nanosheet thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ナノシートを用いた二酸化炭素分離膜の開発が進展した。ナノシートは極限に薄い「紙」であり、ナノシートから作製された分離膜は、従来の分離膜の性能を突破できる可能性を持つ。例えば本研究で得られた、分子のサイズに逆行した分離性のもその1つとみることができる。このように、本研究で得られた成果は、地球上の二酸化炭素削減に寄与し、自足可能な社会の発展に貢献できるものである。