Nano spin imaging using scanning diamond spin probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshu An  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70500031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNV中心 / ダイヤモンド / 磁気共鳴 / 磁気イメージング / プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 磁気計測 / スピン計測 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ダイヤモンドNV中心 / 水晶振動子型AFM / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 近接場光学顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed scanning diamond NV center probes. One is diamond particle, originally containing NV centers, and was fabricated by focused ion beam (FIB) into a few micron of tip radius. The other is bulk diamond implanted by nitrogen ion to form NV centers, and cut by laser beam and fabricated into probe shape by FIB. By using these NV probes, topographic image by atomic force microscope, and magnetic signal image by optically detected magnetic resonance were obtained simultaneously from magnetic-patterned structure with 3 micrometer periodicity in a magnetic tape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンド中のNV中心を用いた走査プローブは磁気やスピンイメージングの新しい手法として、空間分解能をナノスケールにまで高められる可能性がある。本研究で開発した走査NV中心プローブの作成法は、通常、用いられるフォトリソグラフィーや電子線リソグラフィー技術を用いない比較的単純な方法であり、新しい走査NV中心プローブの作成法として価値がある。また、今後の高性能化により、新奇な磁気、スピンイメージングプローブとして社会に貢献できるツールとしての可能性を示すことができた。