Real space spectroscopy of superconducting states without time reversal and space inversionr symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60583276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / ラシュバ効果 / 原子層 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電気伝導 / 第一原理計算 / 表面・界面 / 電子定在波 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In atomic layer superconductors on semiconductor surfaces, the out-of-plane inversion symmetry is broken. We have investigated the superconducting phenomena when external magnetic fields break the time-reversal symmetry. We found a significant enhancement of critical field for magnetic fields applied parallel to the plane and explained the mechanism in terms of spin-momentum locking and elastic scattering of electrons. We also revealed the strange property of standing waves generated by electron scattering and interference using scanning tunneling microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間反転対称性の無い超伝導体が強い磁場下でも超伝導状態を維持するメカニズムを示したものであり、超伝導体をベースとした量子材料探索に生かされることが期待される。また、走査トンネル顕微鏡で観測される電子定在波がいわば「波動関数の形」に関する情報を反映していることもわかり、超伝導体に限らずさまざまな物質の電子定在波解析において重要な視点を提供すると思われる。