Development of new surface electron diffraction method and evaluation of electron density distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子回折 / 表面 / 電子密度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed convergent-beam reflection high-energy electron diffraction to obtain the information on atomic coordinates and electron density distributions at material surfaces. The electron gun consists of two condenser lens and enables to vary the convergence angle of the election beam at sample and screen positions. We measured diffraction discs for a Si(111)-7x7 surface and confirmed the intensity distribution originated from the surface structure. By further improvement of the intensity analysis, we are able to determine the electron density distributions at material surfaces, together with the atomic configurations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質表面は原子分子と反応する最前線であり、ナノ構造を創製する重要な舞台でもある。物質表面やナノ構造の特性を理解するには、その原子配置と電子密度分布の双方の情報が欠かせない。これまで、表面ナノ構造の複雑な原子配置を決定する手法は確立しているものの、それと同時に電子密度分布まで決定するには至っていない。本研究の成果は、表面ナノ構造の特異な構造物性の理解を促進するとともに、それを基にした新たな物質設計にもつながる。