Growth of GaN-based devices on metal and glass substrates using layered BN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90393727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 浩  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00513342)
中澤 日出樹  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344613)
小豆畑 敬  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20277867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 分子線エピタキシー / 窒化物半導体 / 窒化ホウ素 / ガラス基板 / BN / GaN / MBE / 金属基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grew hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) thin films on glass substrates by plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) and determined the thicknesses of the films (39 and 2 nm) by fitting their measured X-ray reflectance with a two-layer model. The 39-nm-thick film showed a clear peak of Raman active mode. The 39- and 2-nm-thick films exhibited a clear peak of infrared active mode. Atomic force microscopy images revealed that both h-BN films had atomically smooth surfaces. These results suggest that MBE can grow h-BN thin films on glass substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス基板は、GaN系デバイス構造に使われるサファイア基板と比較して、大面積化が可能であり、経済的に安価であり、GaN系デバイス構造の適用範囲を大きく広げると期待される。しかしながら、ガラス基板上に単結晶GaN系デバイス構造を成長することは、一般的に困難である。今回、我々はそのガラス基板上に分子線エピタキシー法により、六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)薄膜が成長することを見出した。今後、このh-BN薄膜をバッファ層としてこのh-BNバッファ層上に単結晶GaNデバイス構造が成長する可能性がある。