Monitoring physiologically active gaseous molecules in cells and tissues using coherent Raman microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Terumasa  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (60783371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川岸 将彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
三沢 和彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords誘導ラマン散乱顕微鏡 / 非染色イメージング / 気体分子 / 小分子 / 位相変調 / コヒーレントラマン / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 顕微鏡 / イメージング / コヒーレントラマン散乱 / 麻酔薬 / 吸入麻酔薬 / スペクトルフォーカス / コヒーレントラマン顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kinetics of physiologically active small gaseous molecules such as odor molecules and inhalational anesthetics are poorly understood because direct microscopy observation of these molecules is difficult. In this research project, we develop a new coherent Raman microscopy that enables us to measure the spatial distribution of gaseous molecules with high sensitivity, without using labelling. We establish a new analytical method that can monitor the transport, localization and metabolism of gaseous molecules in cells and tissues. The new method can be used to directly measure small molecules in a tissue at a few millimolar (=mmol/L) concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに提案された時間的に非対称な光パルスを用いた分子振動検出法は、超高速光学分野において全く新しい時間領域の光学設計に基づいており、それ自体に学術的価値がある。しかしそれ以上に、この手法によって生体組織中で検出できる分子濃度の限界を打破できたことは学術的にも実用的にも大きな価値がある。この新しい顕微鏡の解析手法は気体分子に限らず、多くの小分子薬剤、組織モデルに適用できるため、その恩恵は本研究課題でターゲットとした生命科学分野だけでなく、食品、化粧品、製薬分野などバイオメディカル分野に広く波及することが期待される。