Project/Area Number |
18H01907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kashiwagi Ken 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10509730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 章 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
稲場 肇 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光周波数コム / 光コム / 分光計測 / デュアルコム分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed techniques that control electro-optic modulator based frequency combs (EOM-combs), combine two types of frequency combs for spectroscopy. The EOM-comb was broadened and was converted to the visible wavelength range. We phase-locked the EOM-comb to a narrow-linewidth frequency comb and established mutual coherence between the two combs. Finally, we developed a dual-comb spectroscopy system using the combs. The system realized shorter measurement time compared to conventional method by suppressing averaging time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で得られた成果は、高い繰り返し周波数の光コムである変調器型光コムの制御が簡便になり、より計測応用として利用しやすい装置を構築可能とする。また、2種の光コムを組み合わせて構築した分光システムは、その高速性を生かして環境ガスのリアルタイム解析、生体や細胞を高速に分析するなどのニーズに応えると共に、非平衡状態の物理現象の観測など、環境・製造・医療・物性などの研究分野への適用が期待される。