Real-time spectroscopic measurement system for the terahertz wave visualized by optical heterodyne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Shin'ichiro Hayashi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, テラヘルツ研究センターテラヘルツ連携研究室, 主任研究員 (70360188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光 / 非線形光学 / 波長変換 / テラヘルツ帯スペクトル計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose and demonstrate a real-time spectroscopic measurement spectroscopic measurement system for the terahertz wave visualized by optical heterodyne using wavelength conversion between infrared and terahertz-waves based on nonlinear optics. As a stabilized pumping beam, we enhanced the brightness of 1.5 μm beam generated by Nd:YAG MOPA system based molecular gas stabilized injection-seeded PPLN-OPG and KTA-OPA for terahertz-wave parametric wavelength conversion. Wavelength conversion techniques with frequency stabilized infrared beams allow the spectra in the terahertz region to be determine their frequency as traceable to the national standard. The results reported at papers, and domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ光無線通信が不得意とする長距離伝送を,光通信波長帯に波長変換することにより光ファイバーネットワークを通じて実現するための基盤技術となり得る成果であり,変換後は不可視領域であるテラヘルツ帯を可視化することも容易である。加えて,既に発展した光制御技術に基づいたテラヘルツ光周波数制御手法に関する提案を行った。これらの成果は,テラヘルツ光を利用した広範囲にわたる領域,分子物理学など基礎科学の発展においても,無線通信・非破壊検査など工業利用においても重要な結果であると考えている。