Project/Area Number |
18H01917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Masahiro 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (70314292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細畠 拓也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00733411)
山形 豊 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (70261203)
小田 達郎 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70782308)
吉永 尚生 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 技術職員 (90795535)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中性子光学 / 多層膜 / 低速中性子集光 / 多層膜ミラーシート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in improving the coating process of neutron supermirror through research on improving the reflection performance of multilayer neutron mirrors and suppressing the film stress although the realization of a practical focusing device made of multilayer mirror sheets is still in the middle. By using the improvement, we also succeeded in mass coating high-m supermirrors on ellipsoidal metal substrates with high reflectivity. We also experimentally showed new feasibilities of the focusing TOF-MIEZE spectroscopy, which is a new neutron scattering technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中性子を利用した各種研究や材料等の分析は学術、産業利用の両面において発展を続けている分野であり、今後の中性子科学の飛躍的向上には、如何に実効的中性子強度を上げるか重要で、その有力な一つとして中性子集光がある。中性子は、曲げることが大変難しい。低速中性子を曲げ(反射)、より高い効率で試料まで導き、さらに偏極等の中性子を制御するデバイスとして、多層膜中性子ミラーは非常に重要で、本研究は多層膜中性子ミラーを高度化し集光光学系を開発、応用研究を展開した。