Development of exposure dose evaluation method by DNA damage analysis corresponding to radiation exposure accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kikuo  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (20162696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 文信  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40332746)
松尾 陽一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線量評価 / qPCR / デジタルPCR / DNA損傷 / 緊急被ばく / DNA損傷評価 / 被ばく線量評価 / バイオアッセイ / qPCR法 / PCR法 / 被ばく線量 / DNA線量計 / 緊急時被ばく線量評価 / バイオドシメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two pairs of primers were used instead of the conventional pair of primers when evaluating DNA damage. The detection sensitivity was increased.
Next, the evaluation method of living cells was examined. After irradiating whole bovine blood with gamma rays, DNA was separated and purified, and the dose was evaluated by real-time PCR. It was shown that DNA collected from blood also had damage that inhibits PCR, and that this method can be applied to cases where blood was collected from exposed persons.Furthermore, the reduction of error by applying the digital PCR method was examined. In principle, the digital PCR method can detect the difference in DNA of one molecule and enable highly accurate analysis. From the obtained results, it was shown that the error was reduced as compared with the conventional real-time PCR method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではPCR法に注目し、DNA鎖切断量を指標とした吸収線量の新規評価法を開発し実用化を目指した。本研究期間で、評価精度及び感度の向上が達成できた。また、緊急被ばく時に被ばくされた方から血液採取を行い、血液中のDNAの解析による被ばく線量を評価することが可能であることも示した。
生体試料を対象として被ばくした放射線量を評価するためには、迅速に、大量のサンプルを処理可能であること、熟練した技術を必要としない手法であることが求められる。本研究で得られた結果はこれらの課題を解決するために重要である。