Advanced organic semiconductor radiation detectors with flexible geometry and new radiation dosimetry methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Takada Eiji  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00270885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦戸 文彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (60367117)
人見 啓太朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
高橋 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
岡田 裕之  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (80233344)
飯本 武志  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (80302678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体 / 線量率分布測定 / X線 / 荷電粒子線 / 低負荷効果 / インクジェット法 / フレキシブル基板 / ファントム / 重粒子線 / 放射線検出器 / 結晶化 / パルス計測化 / 線量計測 / 放射線計測 / 粒子線・中性子 / インクジェット / 中性子 / 単結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for measuring dose rates in and around a three-dimensional shape using an organic semiconductor radiation detector was investigated. The detectors were placed in each layer of a layered head phantom, and X-ray irradiation experiments were conducted. The current generated by the detectors agreed well with the distribution measured by an ionization chamber type dose rate meter. The proposed device has the potential to measure dose rate distributions inside and outside the human body.
In addition, the possibility of direct measurement with organic semiconductor devices was investigated to evaluate their applicability to heavy particle radiation measurement. Detectors were fabricated using various organic materials, irradiated with heavy particle beams, and the output charge was measured. 4HCB in particular showed the best characteristics. Bragg peaks were also observed, indicating the possibility of applying this detector to the measurement of heavy particle beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体の構成材料に近い組成からなる有機半導体放射線検出器をフレキシブル基板に実装し、X線透過像撮影において低い負荷効果のままで、立体的な形状を持つ物体の内外における線量率分布を測定することが可能となった。Interventional Radiography(IVR)等の際に患者、医療従事者の被ばく量を抑制しつつ、高度な医療を実現することが本検出器の開発により実現された。高齢化社会を迎えて医療の高度化が求められる中で非常に重要な成果ということができる。