Investigation of in-field current transport properties for design of superconducting power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masayoshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80346824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺西 亮  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70415941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 高温超伝導線材 / 電界-電流密度特性 / 電流電圧特性 / 臨界電流 / 超伝導線材 / テープ線材 / 磁気顕微鏡 / 磁化特性 / 電界ー電流密度特性 / 磁化測定 / 電界-電流密度特性 / 高温超伝導 / 電流-電圧特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have experimentally clarified the electric field vs. current density characteristics of rare-earth-based high-temperature superconducting wires over a wide electric field range of more than 10 orders of magnitude by precise measurements combining the pulse current measurement method, the DC magnetization hysteresis measurement method, and the DC magnetization relaxation measurement method. In order to ensure the consistency among the measurement methods, we have also constructed a scanning Hall-probe magnetic microscope and confirmed the uniformity of the in-plane critical current density distribution in this research project.
These results will contribute to the unified design of various superconducting devices, and to the improvement of design accuracy. It will also contribute to the development of high-temperature superconducting wires with controlled performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電界-電流密度特性は、電気材料を用いた各種機器設計において最も基礎となる電気的特性の1つであるが、高温超伝導線材では使用する電界領域が機器によって8桁以上異なるうえ、所謂オームの法則と呼ばれる線形則が成り立たないこと、そして、測定感度や熱的制限により計測可能な電界範囲が限られることから、従来は対象電界近傍のみが計測・評価対象であった。本研究の成果は対象線材の性能を統一的に計測・評価するものであり、各種超伝導機器の統一的設計、設計精度の向上に資する。また、性能を制御した高温超伝導線材の開発にも寄与するものである。