Electron spin control of photo-induced spin current probed by spin-ARPES usign laser source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koji Miyamoto  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (50508067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / 光スピン電流 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 光誘起スピン電流 / オプトスピントロニクス / スピン角度分解光電子分光法 / スピン / スピン角度分解光電子分光 / 光誘起電気伝導 / 光スピントロニクス / 光誘起 / 光誘起スピン偏極電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is spin control and spin polarization of photo-induced spin polarized current in relation with the incident angle and polarization dependence of light The purpose is to clarify the spin direction and polarization of polar currents using spin-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy, from the one-to-one correspondence between photoelectrons and holes (source of photo-induced spin polarization current) generated by photoexcitation. We have developed a device that can simultaneously measure photoinduced current and spin-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy with extremely low temperatures. Although it was necessary to repair the laser, it was difficult to obtain the final result because it was not possible to repair it due to the influence of the corona virus because it was an overseas manufacturer.
However, we studied the relationship between photoexcitation energy and induced photoelectrons using a synchrotron radiation source, and obtained new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膨大な情報のやり取りを可能にするために、今後必要不可欠となる光とスピントロニクス物質の相互作用についての研究である。特に、誘起されるスピン電流のスピン方位及び偏極度の大きさのコントロールが可能になれば、光輸送による情報量の取得に大きなアドバンテージを設けることができ、取得できる情報量を増大させることも可能であるため、その波及効果や社会的意義は大きい。一方、極低温で且つ電気伝導やスピン電子構造を観測できる装置は世界的に見ても無く、別研究での需要も見込めるため基礎研究の観点でも波及効果は大きいと考える。