Development of multiferroics materials based on plastic crystals including a supramolecular cation and an anionic metal complex with a ferromagnetic ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuya  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (90391937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子性エレクトロニクス材料 / 柔粘性結晶 / 強誘電体 / 強磁性体 / 分子運動 / マルチフェロイクス材料 / 強磁性 / 誘電応答 / 超分子カチオン / 協奏化 / 分子性マルチフェロイクス材料 / 強誘電性 / 超分子 / 有機ラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a plastic crystal with the aim of developing a new molecular multiferroics. First, a stable complex of a supramolecular cation rotor constructed from m-fluoroanilinium and [18] crown-6-ether which is a condensation of two cyclohexane rings, and a ferromagnetic manganese-chromium oxalate crosslinked complex. We have established a method for synthesizing plastic crystals and succeeded in producing a single crystal that enables the expression of complex functions. In addition, by changing the type of halogen introduced into the anilinium derivative constituting the supramolecular cation, we succeeded in controlling the molecular motion in the crystal and the physical characteristics expressed. From the above results, we were able to obtain results for developing future development of molecular multiferroics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチフェロイック物質は、電場・磁場双方で制御可能な多値メモリーなどの開発に期待が寄せられており、国内外で無機物を中心に物質探索が数多く行われている。しかし、物質作成に高温高圧などの、特殊な条件が必要な物質が多く、大幅な組成変化を伴う化合物合成は困難である。このような、物質探索に対する自由度が極端に低いマルチフェロイクス開発において、申請者等が開発した安定なハイブリッド型柔粘性結晶の合成法や結晶内分子運動に対する置換基効果の解明は、従来型のマルチフェロイクス開発とは一線を画する材料開発の設計指針を提供する成果として注目され、分子性複合機能材料開発に大きな波及効果をもたらす可能性が高い。