Synthesis of cyclic p-conjugated polymer based on the carbon-carbon cleavage of cycloparaphenyelens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kayahara Eiichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10610553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属錯体 / 曲面環状π共役分子 / 環状π共役高分子 / シクロパラフェニレン / 白金 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / トポロジー / メビウス / 曲面状π共役分子 / 環状π共役分子 / メビウストポロジー / ねじれ / アルケン / 環状π共役オリゴマー / 炭素ー炭素結合開裂 / 遷移金属錯体 / アルキン / 炭素ー炭素結合活性化 / 結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we developed new method for creating cyclic curved π-conjugated molecules and polymers with new frameworks and topologies. We succeeded in elucidating the reactivity originated from the distorted π and σ bonds of cycloparaphenylenes(CPPs),which are readily available cyclic π-conjugated molecule, and the unique reactivity was applied for the synthesis of CPP derivatives and new cyclic π-conjugated molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環状π共役分子の化学の進展は著しく、その原動力となっている有機合成化学が、本分野の今後の発展の要であることは明白である。本研究は、入手容易なCPPに対する独自の反応設計・反応開発を始点に、有機金属化学、高分子化学といった複合的な観点から環状π共役分子の新しい合成法に成功した。環状π共役分子の合成研究に新しい潮流をつくるにとどまらず、特徴的なトポロジーとπ電子系に由来する物性や機能の発現、新しい有機材料への応用など、新たな融合領域の開拓が期待される。