Development of Decarboxylative Functionalization Reactions of Carboxylic Acids
Project/Area Number |
18H01974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shibatomi Kazutaka 豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (00378259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 力 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 准教授 (40452164)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脱炭酸反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / ピリジン環 / 重水素化反応 / フッ素化反応 / ハロゲン化反応 / 触媒的不斉合成 / プロトン化反応 / ピリジル酢酸 / アルドール反応 / 脱炭酸 / ピリジン化合物 / 塩素化反応 / トリフルオロメチルチオ化反応 / カルボン酸 / アルキルカルボン酸 / β-ケトカルボン酸 / 2-ピリジル酢酸 / ワンポット反応 / ピリジン類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methods for organic transformation of carboxylic acids via decarboxylation have been developed. First, 2-pyridylacetic acids were converted to 2-fluoromethylpyridines with an electrophilic fluorination reagent. Similarly, transformation of 2-pyridylacetic acids to 2-(trifluoromethilthio)pyridines has also been achieved with an electrophilic trifluoromethylthilation reagent. Next, decarboxylative deuteration of beta-ketocarboxylic acids was performed to yield enantioenriched alfa-deuterio ketones with high level of enantioselectivity. Fluorinated and deuterated organic molecules are attracted much attention as building blocks of pharmaceutically-relevant compounds. Therefore, compounds synthesized in this study would be useful in drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カルボン酸は自然界に広く存在しており、安価かつ入手容易な化合物群の一つである。このため、カルボキシル基を一段階で他の官能基に変換する脱炭酸反応は有用な分子変換反応である。今回の研究で筆者は、ピリジン環に隣接するカルボン酸をフッ素系官能基へ容易に変換する手法を開発した。ピリジン環やフッ素系官能基は医薬品の部分構造として極めて重要であることから、本手法の医薬品開発への貢献が期待できる。その他の主な成果として、βーケトカルボン酸の高エナンチオ選択的重水素化反応に初めて成功した。近年重水素医薬品の開発が注目されていることから、当該分野への貢献を期待している。