Project/Area Number |
18H01995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼井 健二 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70543792)
坂口 怜子 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80723197)
川野 竜司 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90401702)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人工イオンチャネル / 金属錯体多面体 / 酵素 / ペプチド / イオンチャネル / イオンチャンネル / 金属錯体 / 電流計測 / 多孔体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we fabricated a synthetic ion channel in response to chemical reaction. The strategy is to hybridize two chemically distinct molecules by supramolecular chemistry approach. We used metal-organic polyhedra (MOP) as a porous unit that allows ion flux a and peptide as a responsive unit that changes chemical structures in response to chemical reaction. Through the coordination bond formation, these two units were successfully hybridized to form a MOP-peptide supramolecule. This supramolecule was further incorporated into planar lipid bilayers device. We successfully confirmed the change of ion conductance in response to chemical reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、酵素反応に応答した人工イオンチャネルの創成に成功した。現在、人工チャネルの研究では、脂質膜を介してイオンを選択的に流す、水を高速で流す、光に応答してイオン電流を変化させる、特別な分子に応答してイオン電流を変化させる、など少しずつ高度なイオン電流の制御が可能になってきている。本研究では、これらに加え、酵素反応、すなわち化学反応に応答してイオン電流を変化させる系の創出に成功した。天然の膜受容体の多くが、酵素反応によりその応答性を変化させていることを踏まえると、本研究は天然の膜受容体を再現することに一歩近づいたといえる。また、人工分子により細胞機能を操作することが可能になると考えられる。