Introduction and evaluation of micro beads-assisted capillary electrophoresis for nucleic acid aptamer selection systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60392172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉冨 徹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20585799)
齋藤 伸吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60343018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸化学 / 分離化学 / 核酸アプタマー / キャピラリー電気泳動 / DNA / RNA / 蛍光 / バイオセンサー / 核酸 / 低分子化合物 / アプタマー / 分子進化工学 / 核酸科学 / 分子認識化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the micro-particle-assisted capillary electrophoresis (MACE) system discovered by the applicant was introduced into a nucleic acid aptamer selection experiment (SELEX) system for various target molecules to demonstrate that there is still a large room for growth in the SELEX system, which has been attempted to be improved using a synthetic organic chemistry approach. The objective of this study was to demonstrate that the SELEX method can be significantly improved by using an "analytical chemistry" approach. As a result, we demonstrated that the MACE-SELEX method works on a wide range of targets, including soluble proteins, membrane proteins, and small molecules, and that it is possible to obtain DNA aptamers with high binding affinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸やペプチドを骨格とした分子認識能を有する生体高分子は、創薬分野での利用が期待されている中分子に分類される薬剤モダリティである。薬剤として高い潜在能力を有する候補中分子の獲得は、分子ライブラリーの中から、進化分子工学的手法により選抜する。従来有機合成化学的アプローチで改善が試みられていた SELEX 系に未だ大きな伸び代が存在すること、さらに“分析化学”的アプローチで SELEX 法の大幅な質の向上が可能であることを実証することを目的とした。