Development of the electrophoretic method in lipid nanomembrane for distinguishment of lipid molecules' characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yukihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50503918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬越 大  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20311772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質ナノ膜場 / 脂質ナノ膜場特性解析 / 機能創発 / 外部場 / 電気泳動 / 脂質ナノ膜場構築 / 分離 / 脂質ナノ膜場解析 / 脂質分離 / 相互作用 / リピドナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thickness of lipid bilayer is about 5 nm, while its membrane properties largely vary depending on its surrounding environment, membrane composition, size etc. Thus, for novel separation method with lipid membrane, at first lipid membrane properties were analyzed by various methods such as spectrometry (UV-VIS, fluorescence, Raman), microscopic method (scanning probe microscope, fluorescence microscope), dynamic scattering, etc. In addition, the molecular interaction and distribution coefficient in liposomes was estimated by second derivative UV vis spectrometry. The separation field was prepared with lipid membrane by vesicle fusion method and bicelle fusion method on planar and sphere substrate. Based on the membrane properties results and with lipid membrane substrate, electrophoretic behavior in lipid membrane was studied. It can be concluded that the electrophoresis in lipid membrane will be superior methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜は優れた機能を発揮していることが明らかになりつつある.しかし,多くが機能に注目した研究に終始している。しかし,この優れた機能を人為的に再現する際には,分子自体の情報に加えて,その機能を発揮するために必要な脂質膜の特性の理解も必須である.今回の研究では,分光(紫外可視,蛍光,ラマン)解析,粒子径解析などの種々の分析方法を使用し,脂質膜(リポソーム,バイセル,平面状二分子膜)の特性を明らかにし,脂質膜との相互作用力に関して二次微分法を駆使して明らかとした.そして,これらの脂質膜の特性に基づき,脂質膜中での電気泳動の原理を解明したことで,優れた分離法の開発につながると考えている.