Investigaton of component composition and reaction rate of the activated gas phase of the plasma/liquid (P/L) reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Tetsuya  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30251656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 直也  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10452822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相界面反応 / Plasma/Liquid reaction / アンモニア / 水素 / 窒素 / 水 / P/L反応 / プラズマ / 気液界面 / 放電 / 無触媒 / グリーンアンモニア / 窒素固定 / 元素循環 / 循環可能化学 / 無触媒アンモニア合成 / CO2排出削減 / 常温常圧 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a plasma/liquid (P/L) reaction, activated nitrogen abstracts hydrogen from water and the reduction (hydrogenation) of nitrogen proceeds at room temperature, normal pressure and without a catalyst. This is the reaction that I discovered for the first time in the world. Over the past five years, we have been working to elucidate the reaction mechanism. In the P/L reaction, it was demonstrated that ammonia (NH3) and hydrogen (H2) can be synthesized simultaneously using only nitrogen (N2) and water (H2O) as raw materials. The results of these five years of research have elucidated the reaction mechanism and clarified the possibility of improving reaction efficiency (improving energy yield).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相界面反応(Plasma/Liquid (P/L) reaction)は、窒素と水だけを原料として、常温・常圧・無触媒の1段階反応で水相では選択性100%でのアンモニア合成が進行し、気相ではNOとH2が生成できる。つまり新燃料(新エネルギー)として注目度の高いアンモニアと水素を、窒素と水から常温・常圧・無触媒の経済的プロセスで合成できる新反応である。
本研究の5年間の成果により、反応機構を解明し、加えて反応効率化(エネルギー収率向上)の可能性を明らかにしてきており、本研究(本技術)を実用化すれば、大気と水の元素循環により資源・エネルギー循環を実現する技術となる。