Contribution of Energy Elasticity in Gel Elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takamasa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70456151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片島 拓弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (20759188)
赤木 友紀  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40782751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / エントロピー弾性 / 負のエネルギー弾性 / ゴム弾性 / 高分子ゲル / ゲル弾性 / エネルギー弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gels are wet and soft substances used in foods such as jelly and tofu, and in medicine such as soft contact lenses and hemostatic agents. In this study, we have shown that gels have a large negative energy elasticity, overturning the commonly held belief for nearly 100 years that the softness of gels can be largely explained by entropy elasticity based on the second law of thermodynamics (law of increasing entropy). Based on the results, we have revealed that the negative energy elasticity originates from the coexistence of solvent and polymer, which is the essence of gel, and that gel elasticity is different from rubber elasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子網目の示す弾性率と温度の関係性については、ゴム弾性においてはエネルギー項の割合が小さく、その起源はエントロピー弾性であると結論付けられた。これ以降、全ての理論モデルはエネルギー項を無視し、エントロピー項のみに着目をして構築されてきた。高分子ゲルに関しても、ゴム弾性の理論がそのまま適用された。
本研究は、これまでに疑われることのなかった領域にメスを入れる研究であり、ゲルとゴムの本質的な違いを明らかにし、ゲルを独立な物質として再定義する学術的に意義のある研究である。本研究により、高分子ゲルの弾性について理解が深まったことで、新しい高分子ゲル材料の設計指針が得られる可能性がある。