Bottom-up Preparation of Functional Gel Materials Composed of Crystalline Oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Takeshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (30284904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 敏樹  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20581078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / 酵素反応 / 自己集合 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞培養 / 自己組織化 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutralization-induced self-assembly of cellulose oligomers produced physically cross-linked hydrogels composed of crystalline nanoribbon networks. The self-assembly proceeded at various temperatures and ionic concentrations. Furthermore, the self-assembly was remarkably extended in serum-containing cell culture media, followed by 3D cell culture through control of the gelation time using seed crystals. Model cells proliferated to produce cell aggregates (so-called spheroids) in the hydrogels due to the anti-biofouling properties of the nanoribbons. The spheroids were readily collected from the hydrogels by natural filtration after mechanical collapsing of the hydrogels, thereby proposing the potential applicability for 3D cell culture matrices. The self-assembly was applicable to cellulose oligomer derivatives with a functional group at the reducing end. Furthermore, the composite hydrogels were produced through the self-assembly in the presence of other functional polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中における分子の自己集合は、生体内のいたるところで観察される普遍的な現象であり、精緻な生命活動を維持する上で必要不可欠である。これまでに、様々な生体分子の自己集合が研究されてきたが、セルロースなどの結晶性多糖の自己集合は十分には研究されてこなかった。本研究では、比較的分子量が小さなセルロースのアルカリ水溶液を酸で中和すると、それらの自己集合が誘起され、ナノリボン状の集合体からなるハイドロゲルが得られることを明らかにした。このハイドロゲルが細胞を生きたまま培養するための優れた材料であることを見出した。本成果は生体や環境にやさしい機能性材料を創成するための基礎的な知見になると考えられる。