Molecula recognition of a layered silicate, magadiite, having intralayer flexible micropores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IDE Yusuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (40449327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨中 悟史  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90468869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords層状ケイ酸塩 / ゼオライト / 吸着分離 / 光触媒 / マガディアイト / ミクロ多孔体 / ナノシート / 剥離 / 分子認識 / 化成品合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of microporous materials, like zeolites and metal-organic frameworks (MOFs), with unique and better properties, is crucially important, while yet challenging, for many energy, environment, and healthcare applications. In this study, we report some applications of magadiite (a kind magadiite with a structure diversity) which are chemically and thermally stable like zeolites while flexible like MOFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトや層状粘土鉱物は、水道水を軟水化(Caイオンの分離除去)し洗剤の泡立ちを良くしたり、お茶からカフェイン成分のみを除去したりといった目的で吸着材として実用化されているが、それはその安定性とミクロ細孔構造に由来する。こういった細孔をもつ多孔体の開発は世界中で盛んに研究されているものの、安定で、優れた性能を示し、生体親和性に優れ、さらには低コストな材料の開発は困難である。本研究で得られた知見は、天然にも産出する粘土系多孔体が、例えば、世界中で使用が禁止されつつある酸化チタンに代わる紫外線吸収材へ応用できることを示したなど、産業界への波及効果が大きい。