Development of four-base codon decoding system and its application to highly diversified peptide drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hohsaka Takahiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30263619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非天然アミノ酸 / 遺伝暗号 / 4塩基コドン / ペプチド / 無細胞翻訳系 / 遺伝暗号拡張 / 非天然ペプチド / 無細胞翻訳 / 分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to make it possible to introduce a wide variety of nonnatural amino acids into peptides and proteins, we developed four-base codon decoding system in which the genetic code originally consisted of 3 letters is expanded to 4 letters. As a result, we found that a large number of four-base codons can be used for the introduction of nonnatural amino acids, and established a method for collectively evaluating the translation efficiency of four-base codons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、生物の基本原理である遺伝暗号が大幅に拡張できることを明らかにしたとともに、多種多様な非天然アミノ酸からなるペプチドやタンパク質の生合成を可能にするものである。本手法は、ペプチド創薬技術と組み合わせることで、多様な非天然アミノ酸からなるペプチドの中から特定の標的分子に結合するペプチドを取得することを可能にし、新たなペプチド医薬の取得などへの応用が期待される。