Function and dynamic regulation of animal specific RNA modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90533125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordstRNA / 生合成 / デコーディング / RNA / 修飾 / RNA修飾 / アンチコドン / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined modifying genes of queuosine derivatives found in the wobble position of some animal tRNAs. Knocking out each gene in cultured cells revealed the elevation of protein aggregates in cytoplasm, suggesting that the hypomodification of the modification by gene KO altered decoding ability of corresponding tRNA. To deeply understand the molecular and physiological function of these modifications, further investigations will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA修飾のヒトや動物個体における機能は詳細が明らかでないものが多く、今回、修飾酵素の新たな特定を通じて、修飾機能の解明に迫った。特にコドン解読という、あらゆる生命に共通するプロセスにおいて当該修飾の特徴的な役割を提唱したことは一定の意義がある。また今回特定した遺伝子の中に、遺伝子異常が神経変性疾患と相関する例を見出しているため、病態の理解や疾患の診断や治療への応用が期待される。