Long-term examination of microbial community dynamics in paddy-upland rotational field to elucidate the stability of microbial community in paddy field soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Susumu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50335014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 潤  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30285241)
渡邉 健史  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60547016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords田畑輪換 / 土壌微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial communities in paddy field soil exhibit stable and robust traits though the field is managed with annual submergence and drainage. To elucidate the mechanisms involved in the traits of the communities, dynamics of soil microbial community was investigated for 11 years in a paddy-upland rotational field with 3-year intervals of upland conversion and return to paddy field. The abundance of microbial community, irrespective of aerobes or anaerobes, decreased after upland conversion and increased after returning to paddy field in many cases. The composition of bacterial community in the upland periods was greatly different from that in a continuous paddy field (control), but the similarity in the composition between the two fields tended to increase as the period after returning to paddy field increased from 1 to 3 years. Annual cultivation of paddy rice under flooded conditions may create and maintain the stability and robustness of the microbial community in paddy field soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
田畑輪換試験圃場を対象にした長期間の調査により、水田土壌中の安定で頑健な微生物群集が畑転換により大きな影響を受け、水田に復元するとその影響が徐々に緩和されることを初めて明らかにした。水田の高い持続性と生産性に寄与していると考えられる土壌微生物群集の高い恒常性・適応性の維持に、毎年湛水し水稲を栽培することが重要であることを示し、作物生産や環境保全に水田土壌微生物の機能を有効利用する際に有用な基盤的知見を提供した。