Study on novel protection mechanisms against aberrant metabolism of membrane sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tani Motohiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20452740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 洋平  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合スフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / 出芽酵母 / 救済機構 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス応答 / スフィンゴ脂質 / シグナル伝達系 / 構造多様性 / スフィンゴイド塩基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the rescue mechanism that protect cells against disruption of biosynthesis of complex sphingolipids. As a result, we identified the final target factor of the HOG pathway, which is a rescue mechanism for complex sphingolipid depletion. We also found a new mechanism that compensate for the cellular dysfunctions caused by the disruption of structural diversity of complex sphingolipids (limitation of their structural variations). On the other hand, it was found that dihydrosphingosine, which is an intermediate of the biosynthesis pathway of complex sphingolipids, has a strong cell death-inducing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした救済機構は、「複合スフィンゴ脂質の代謝異常を、その代謝修復 (フィードバック制御)で緩和する」という以前から知られている救済メカニズムではなく、「複合スフィンゴ脂質の代謝異常によって二次的に生じる細胞機能異常を補完する」新しい救済機構である。このような機構の解明は、複合スフィンゴ脂質の生理機能にアプローチしていく上で新たな切り口となることが期待される。また本研究は、スフィンゴ脂質代謝破綻に起因するヒト疾患の新たなコンセプトに基づく治療法の開発や、微生物による有用スフィンゴ脂質大量生産の基盤技術への応用にも繋がり、医療や産業の面から見ても社会的意義が大きい。