Characterization of long shelf-life and pulp disorder-alleviating mechanisms using late-harvest rare peach cultivars bred private growers as genetic resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Nakano  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 幸一郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20379720)
福田 文夫  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (60294443)
高田 大輔  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (80456178)
河井 崇  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 助教 (90721134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモモ / 棚もち性 / エチレン / 熟期 / 果実 / 障害 / 枝変わり / ゲノム / 軟化 / PG / LOH / 果肉障害 / 日持ち性 / 肉質 / Melting locus / 棚持ち / エチレン応答 / 成熟 / 老化 / 自己触媒的エチレン先生 / 自己触媒的エチレン生成 / 棚持ち性 / 障害発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic analysis of peach cultivars with excellent shelf life were performed. It was revealed that peaches, such as 'Tohsui' and 'Wasser', lacking autocatalytic ethylene production ability and showing the same PpYUC11 genotype as stony-hard peaches were exist relatively widely. In 'Daijyumitsutoh', responsiveness to ethylene was suppressed. The deletion of the PG genes at M locus and mutation of signal factors regulating the expression of cell wall degradation-related genes are suggested to be involved in the low ethylene responsiveness.
A bud sport of ‘Benihakuto’ (BHm) peach showed differences in the multiple traits including occurrence of disordered flesh from the original ‘Benihakuto’. Genome analysis of BHm detected a 13.3 Mbp region with LOH (loss of heterozygosity) hot spots on chromosome 4. The chromosomal rearrangement was indicated to occurred, which in turn, led to creating the LOH-region and unmasking the recessive phenotypes in the BHm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、モモは他の作物と比べて棚もち性が悪く、流通面で問題となるとともに、栽培における制限要因にもなっている。近年、地球温暖化に伴う高温の影響による果肉障害の多発が問題となっている。本研究により、比較的棚もち性の良い品種の特性および関連する遺伝子や遺伝子領域などが明らかとなった。また、果肉障害が多発する枝変わりの解析より、果肉障害の発生に関連する遺伝子領域が明らかとなるとともに、その領域内のヘテロ性の消失(LOH)が関連していることが明らかとなった。これらは果実生理学全般にとって学術的に新しい知見であり意義があるとともに、モモの育種や流通・栽培技術の発展への社会的貢献が期待される成果である。