Elucidation of the mechanism for controlling of the uric acid synthesis pathway by miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tabuonki Hiroko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80434190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 令一  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmiRNA / Dicer / ステムループ / カイコ / 尿酸 / DJ-1 / 尿酸合成 / Bombyx mori
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dicer cleaves microRNAs (miRNAs) precursors at their loop structures during the synthesis of mature miRNAs from miRNA precursors, and then the miRNA precursors mature to regulate transcription. However, the consequences of mutations in the loop structure sequence have not been well understood. Our previous study identified a new miR-3260 with a loop structural sequence mutation from a silkworm mutant strain with abnormal uric acid accumulation in the integument. In this study, we predicted the target candidates of this miRNA and analyzed its action. As a result, it was suggested that it may act on JH-related molecules and molecules involved in uric acid synthesis. In addition, it was strongly suggested that the change in stem-loop structure may affect cleavage by Dicer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNA(miRNA)は、転写後制御において重要な役割を持つ。miRNAは、ステムループ部位がDicerによって切断され、成熟体となり、転写を制御する。しかし、ステムループ構造変異がもたらす影響は十分に理解されていなかった。本研究では、表皮において尿酸蓄積量が低下した"白くない"カイコからステムループ構造に変異のあるmiRNAを発見し、ループ構造配列変異が遺伝子発現制御に影響する可能性を明らかにした。本研究成果は、これまで十分に理解されていなかったmiRNAのステムループ構造の役割の理解に貢献した。また、これらの成果は論文、学会発等を通して広く社会に学術的意義を伝えた。