Community-based participatory research for consciousness of natural capital and networks in satoyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Katsue  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 暖生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (10450214)
永江 弘之  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50367885)
下村 泰史  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70351369)
渡辺 綱男  国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, シニア・プログラム・コーディネーター (70774553)
渡部 圭一  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454081)
山口 敬太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80565531)
大岩 剛一  成安造形大学, 未登録, 研究員 (40309042)
大原 歩  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (60645943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords里山 / 自然資本 / 意識化 / ネットワーク / 地域デザイン / 社会実装 / 里山回廊 / 地図化 / 石の文化 / 学習プログラム / 多様性 / 地域参加型研究 / 地域資源 / 地域参加型 / ワークショップ / ネットワーク化 / 市民活動 / 暮らし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a participatory research project in the satoyama at the foot of Hira Mountain in Otsu City, Shiga Prefecture, we conducted spatial planning and community design for the independent regeneration and utilization of natural capital in order to raise awareness and create a network of natural capital. In the process of raising awareness, we conducted a series of surveys and workshops at an old folk house, which served as a base for participatory research, and clarified the factors and processes important for raising awareness and creating a network. We examined designs that create and sustain relationships between tangible and intangible natural capital that serves as a symbol of the community and the community, and created a mechanism for sustainable utilization. Furthermore, the project was visualized as satoyama corridors and regional networks connecting the nature and culture of the forest, village, and waterside areas, and presented as maps and programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な分野からの研究者と地域社会の構成員との間の対等な協働によって生み出された実証的なデータが蓄積され、里山の多様な自然資本の意識化に関わる要因とプロセスが解明された。里山の有形・無形の自然資源の価値を抽出、視覚化し、ネットワーク化することにより、持続的な管理、活用につなげる道筋、地域社会が主体的に自然資本関わるプログラムや仕組みが検討され、社会的な実装につながる科学的知見として示された。