Project/Area Number |
18H02228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 啓志 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20369135)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グリーンインフラ / 震災復興 / 国土計画 / 都市地域計画 / 海岸林 / 東日本大震災 / コミュニティ / 林盤 / 四川ぶん川大地震 / グリーン・インフラストラクチャー / 復興計画 / 多重防御 / エコシステム / レジリエンス / 社会的共通資本 / ランドスケープ科学関連 / 造園 / 緑地計画 / 防災計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to create the methodology of Green Infrastructure Planning based on the analysis of the reconstruction process from the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster occurred on March 11, 2011. We set up three major themes for the research. The first is to clarify the methodology of community-based resilient reconstruction based on 10 years' experiences of the reconstruction. The second is the research of coastal forests which take the important roles for multi-defense system . We have carried out the survey for 10 years, and analyzed the succession of forests after tsunami. The third is the international study on the reconstruction after the great earthquake in Sichuan China, which occurred on May 12, 2008. We found the historical green infrastructure, called Rimpan took the essential roles for the resilient recovery. As a synthesis of these researches, we published the book, entitled “Green Infrastructure, toward the Sustainability of Earth Environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2008年から2011年にかけて、中国と日本で起こった地震・津波による大災害からの復興を、自然環境を活かした社会的共通資本である「グリーンインフラ」の形成という観点から捉え計画論の構築を行ったものである。第一は復興の方法論を、自然立地的土地利用に据えたこと、第二はコミュニティを基盤とする合意形成の方法論を創り出したこと、第三は多重防御の要としての海岸林や林盤が、減災に留まらず生物多様性を育む生態的基盤であることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。国際研究を踏まえて、グリーンインフラは歴史的に形成されてきたものであり、文化を育む復興が重要であることを表出した点に社会的意義がある。