Development of new methods to evaluate mid- and long-term debris flow risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Fumitoshi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80378918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 憲知  茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10209512)
逢坂 興宏  静岡県立農林環境専門職大学, 生産環境経営学部, 教授 (20252166)
早川 裕弌  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70549443)
中谷 加奈  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80613801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土石流 / 土砂生産 / 土砂流出 / 土砂災害 / 土砂貯留 / 現地観測 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Sediment storage map" describing spatial distribution of unstable sediment was constructed using topographic data obtained by airborne-LiDAR measurement and UAV-SfM. Effects of the sediment supply from hillslopes on spatial distribution of unstable sediment was investigated based on field monitoring. Our monitoring revealed factors affecting run-out characteristics of debris flows. The debris flow simulation was applied to the debris flow torrents based on the "sediment storage map" and rainfall-runoff processes in catchments. We discussed improvement of mid- and long-term debris flow risks based on findings in our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,土石流の材料となる不安定土砂の堆積状況をマップ化し,土石流シミュレーションに反映させたことがあげられる。既往の研究では,流域内の不安定土砂の貯留が十分に考慮されずに土石流シミュレーションが行われており,そのことが土石流の予測精度の向上の妨げとなっていた。そこで本研究では空間情報学や地形学等の学際的な研究を行うことで土砂貯留マップを作成し,土石流シミュレーションに生かした。本研究は,土石流の予測精度の向上,さらには有効な土石流対策の実現に寄与するものである。