Project/Area Number |
18H02252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Makoto 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30447510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 圭日子 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | セルロース結合ドメイン / 褐色腐朽菌 / CBM / 溶解性多糖モノオキシゲナーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel cellulose-binding domain (CBD) of the brown rot fungus Gloeophyllum trabeum, which is one of wood decay fungi in nature, was found to adsorb onto specifically crystalline cellulose with more than 10 times higher adsorption efficiency than previously known CBD. We also found that this novel CBD adsorbed on cellulose through a completely different mechanism with that of the previously known CBD. In addition, we found that this novel CBD could be used as a tool to monitor the distribution pattern of crystal regions in native cellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セルロース結合ドメイン(CBD)は、様々なセルロース分解酵素に付加する構造的に独立した領域であり、そのセルロースに吸着する特性から、セルロースの構造的な特性の可視化や植物細胞壁構造の可視化、セルロース材料の改質などに用いることができるポテンシャルを有する。しかしながら、従来のCBDはセルロースへの特異性が低いという欠点を抱えている。本研究では、真菌類の一種が有する新たなCBDの機能解析により、このドメインが極めて高い特異性かつ高い親和性でセルロースに吸着することを見出した。これは、CBDを用いたセルロースの新たな解析法の提案につながると同時に、セルロースの新規改質技術の開発にも寄与する。