Development of wood nanocellulose semiconductors for sensor applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hirotaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30634539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノセルロース / ナノペーパー / ナノカーボン / 半導体 / 炭化 / グリーンエレクトロニクス / センサー / 導体 / 炭素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, wood nanocellulose was successfully converted into electronic nanomaterials towards environmentally friendly and sustainable electronics. First, we have succeeded in finely controlling the electrical properties of nanocellulose, which is originally an insulator, in a wide range from insulator to semiconductor to quasi-conductor through a stepwise carbonization strategy. Furthermore, we have confirmed the usefulness of the material in a wide range of applications, from humidity selective sensing and droplet monitoring (semiconductor) to biofuel cell power generation, glucose sensing, and LED lighting (quasi-conductor). Thus, these results will open new doors to next-generation green and sustainable electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全世界の電子デバイス生産量が急増し、枯渇性資源の消費が益々加速している。また、大量の電子ゴミが発生し、人や環境への悪影響を招いている。そのため、持続可能資源由来で、人と環境に優しい電子デバイスの創出が希求されている。本研究の成果は、持続生産可能な樹木ナノセルロースを新奇電子材料に変換し、さらに、デバイス素子(特に、今後益々需要が高まるセンサデバイス)としての有用性を実証したものである。すなわち、人と環境に調和する電子デバイスの創出に貢献するもので、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い成果と言える。