The mechanism of radial transportation of chemicals between the phloem and xylem in standing tree trunks determined by the novel imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Katsushi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90399379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半 智史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミネラル / 放射方向移動 / 蛍光トレーサー / 柔細胞 / セシウム / 立木凍結固定 / アポプラスト / シンプラスト / 蛍光物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined radial movement of minerals and chemicals in trees to understand the mechanism underlying their radial movement in the standing tree trunks. We revealed that artificially induced cesium as a tracer of minerals was moved radially in standing tree trunks through a combination of active transport by parenchyma cells and diffusion, and that artificially induced fluorescent materials as tracers of chemicals were moved in the radial direction while passing between symplast (the inner side of the plasma membrane of living cells) and apoplast (the space outside the plasma membrane including cell walls and dead cells).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹に含まれるミネラルなどの成分は樹種ごとに異なっており、その違いが木材の色、耐久性、強度などの材質に影響する。ミネラルや糖などの成分を含む水は辺材の外側の組織や師部組織で樹幹軸方向(縦方向)に輸送されるため、心材など幹の中央部に含まれる成分は幹の外側から放射方向(半径方向)に動いて蓄積されると考えられているが、その移動の実態は実験として証明されていなかった。本研究では、できるだけ立木で起きている現象をそのまま解析する手法を用いて樹幹の放射方向(半径方向)の成分の移動の実態を細胞レベルで明らかにした。得られた成果は幹の材質の樹種間の違いを理解するための重要な手掛かりとなる。