Verification of the significance of vegetation diversity in the biological production function of macroalgal beds and its improvement by ecological corridor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Goro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主幹研究員 (40371968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島袋 寛盛  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主任研究員 (00569452)
山口 敦子  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (10310658)
清本 節夫  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), グループ長 (70371995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords藻場 / 海藻植生 / 水産資源育成 / ホンダワラ類 / アラメ・カジメ類 / 生態的回廊 / 生物育成機能 / 漁場 / 造成 / クロメ / 生物多様性 / 生物生産 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between distribution of fishery important animals and vegetation of macroalgal beds were investigated in the western part of the Seto Inland Sea. Rockfish showed a concentrated distribution in macroalgal beds, but juveniles and adult fish exhibited different patterns. A combination of vegetations of annual Sargassum horneri in shallower zone (for juveniles) and S. macrocarpum in deeper zone (for adult) seems to promote smooth relocation of habitats in its life history. Invertebrates such as sea urchins, sea cucumbers and turban shells were abundant in the Sargassum beds formed in the boulder areas rather than in bedrock areas, as with more gaps in the accumulation of boulders suitable for habitats. Juveniles of these animals appeared a lot in the intertidal zone with the vegetation of S. fusiforme. Macroalgal beds, with inter- and subtidal vegetations and with the combination of artificial reefs set offshore are recognized as good fishery grounds by local fishermen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産資源育成のために、投石や人工礁などを投入した‘藻場造成’が各地で行われているが、これらにより水産資源が回復した事例は極めて少ない。公共事業として安定した単一の人工基質を投入し、海藻植生の極相種の群落形成を狙うこれらの手法と、生活史に応じて多様な環境を必要とする生物側のニーズにミスマッチがあるためと考えられる。近年は異なるハビタット間のネットワークが着目されており、藻場に依拠する水産生物においても、その増殖のためには、異なる物理環境による植生多様性と相互の連関を創生することが施策として必要であると考えられる。本研究は上述の内容を現場調査により実証し、水産資源育成の施策に資する知見を提供する。