| Project/Area Number |
18H02282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuyama Tomomasa 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), グループ長 (20372021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐生 郁也 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), グループ長 (20443351)
藤原 篤志 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主幹研究員 (30443352)
高野 倫一 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主任研究員 (40533998)
稲田 真理 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (50723558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アワビ / ウイルス / 筋萎縮症 / Abalone asfa-like virus / ASFV / アスファウイルス / 筋委縮症 / 疾病 / asfivirus / ゲノム / 宿主応答 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathogen was identified and named Abalone asfa-like virus (AbALV) because of the similarity of its genome structure and virus particle morphology to african swine fever virus (ASFV). The virus was found to infect and cause death in four species of abalone. Increased water temperature caused the virus to almost disappear, but it multiplied again when the water temperature was lowered, making treatment difficult. poly I:C pre-inoculation inhibited virus multiplication, but did not prevent infection. Comparison of the whole genome between viral strains revealed many SNPs across the entire genome length, suggesting that this virus has existed in Japan for a long time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病原ウイルスを特定し、国内の大型アワビ4種に感染することを明らかにした。体内のウイルス量は水温と連動して増減し、生残個体は長期に渡って感染源となることがわかった。これらの知見は、養殖現場における本病の対策に有用である。 本ウイルスは獣医分野で重要なASFVに近縁な初めての別種であり、アスファウイルス科の2種目のウイルスと考えられ、ウイルス学的に重要な位置を占める。株間の変異は、膜貫通領域を含む遺伝子に偏る傾向が見られた。貝類は脊椎動物のような特異免疫機構を持たないが、膜タンパクを標的とした未知の防御機構を持つのかもしれない。