Consensus building for natural regeneration of abandoned land and local development: Verification of value shift through economic experimentation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Mitsuyasu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 栄洋  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20426448)
野村 久子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (60597277)
黒川 哲治  法政大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (80438803)
青木 恵子  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 准教授 (10546732)
赤井 研樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20583214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然再生 / 耕作放棄地 / 限界地農業 / 生物多様性 / 荒廃農地 / エコツーリズム / ELM事業 / 合意形成 / 英国農業政策 / 経済実験 / RCT / RCT / 伝統的景観 / 農文化 / ため池 / 実験経済学 / RTC / 農地の自然再生 / 移動式ラボ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the conditions for introducing nature restoration measures and related regional development policies based on domestic and international surveys to position nature restoration within agro-environmental guidelines. As a result, it was confirmed that the existence of valuable plants and animals and the preservation of their habitats are one of the driving forces for nature restoration, that a system that provides economic benefits to farmers and businesses through ecotourism, etc. has been introduced, and that conservation activities are also a source of pride for local communities.
In addition, the ELM program in England, based on the policy of "public funds to public goods," offers the possibility of more subsidies to disadvantaged areas that have produced high environmental values but have not benefited much from subsidies, as well as options including nature restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の農業政策や農業経済・経営研究の基本的考え方は、農地の条件に関わらず、耕作放棄地の減少を抑え、農地に回復させて、可能な限り限界農地でも農地として維持するというものであった。しかしながら、本研究は、耕作放棄地や低生産力地について、農地として維持するよりも、自然再生とエコツーリズムなどの集客事業を関連づけた地域振興政策の導入により、自然再生も農業環境政策の一つとして有効であることを、国内外の調査研究に基づいて示した点で、今後の研究の方向性を示す学術的価値とともに、政策手法としての自然再生の有効性示した点で社会的意義も有する。