Study of the impacts of cross-border e-commerce on the trade of food and agricultural products in the Asia-Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sotaro  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50356325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 路未央  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20787212)
石田 貴士  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30623467)
樋口 倫生  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50392577)
小林 弘明  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70329019)
伊藤 紀子  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80751809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品E-コマース / 食品輸出促進 / 中国 / ASEAN / インドネシア / 輸入食品選好 / 消費者分析 / Country of Brand / EC / 日本産食品 / 食品購買行動 / 越境Eコマース / 食料・農業貿易 / ネットワーク分析 / アジア太平洋 / 越境EC / 消費者意識 / COVID19 / ポストコロナ / 消費者調査 / 貿易分析 / アジア / 食料貿易 / 新小売 / 重力モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected information on the consumption structure of food products in China and ASEAN countries through a combination of web surveys and field surveys. We then used econometric techniques to elucidate consumer attitudes toward food products. In particular, we analyzed in detail consumers' preferences for imported and processed products and their attitudes toward online purchasing. Although the period of the study was affected by the new corona, long-term income changes and the digitalization of the economy were shown to have changed food consumption and the structure of trade in food and agricultural products even during that period.
For sustainable rural development, which is the basis for food exports, we used the method of social network analysis to characterize the structure of linkages among related organizations within rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国とASEAN諸国に対して、多面的な視点から消費者調査を行い、大量のデータを収集し、定量的な分析を行うことで、各国の食料消費構造の基礎となる消費者の選好に関する多くの学術的知見を導いた。食料の国内市場が縮小する中で、輸出に活路を求めている日本農業の輸出戦略に資するものである。
また食品輸出の基盤となる持続的な農村振興のために、ユネスコ食文化創造都市ネットワークや世界農業遺産に登録されている国内の地域における関係組織間の連携構造を明らかにし、農村振興のための含意を導き、輸出振興のための基礎的な知見を提出した。