An evaluation method of slope stability and its measures due to both rainfalls and earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2020)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kohgo Yuji  茨城大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (30414452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 俊和  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, ユニット長 (20414451)
林田 洋一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (50414454)
斎藤 広隆  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70447514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合災害 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 斜面崩壊 / 不飽和土 / 侵食 / 圧密解析 / 斜面安定対策 / 複合地盤災害 / 地盤災害 / 模型実験 / 斜面安定 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object is to develop not only an analysis procedure for stability of soil slopes due to heavy rainfall and earthquakes, but also stabilization methods of them. In analysis system, three points are considered; to estimate deformations and failures due to pore water pressures, to introduce constitutive equations for unsaturated soils, and to investigate behavior of soil slopes due to earthquakes. In the stabilization, two methods were investigated; to clarify the function of soil cement to prevent soil erosion, and to develop stabilization due to heavy rainfalls using filter gabions with pipes. The following points were found that in the analysis system, the system was made, and the analysis system could fairly estimate failures due to rainfalls, and dynamic behavior of the slopes due to earthquake. In the stabilization of soil slopes, we could verify to have high functions against soil erosion of soil cement, and of slope stabilization of the filter gabions with pipes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨や地震による斜面崩壊に代表される土砂災害は,地球温暖化や地殻活動の活発化と相まって年々その度合いを増している。これまでは,豪雨と地震それぞれに対して安全性が検討されてきたが,近年の事象から,このような豪雨・地震複合型崩壊は今後多発する可能性が高いと考えられる。本研究では,複合災害を予測できる手法(解析法)を開発した。この手法では,土と土中水の相互作用,それぞれの挙動の予測が可能である。本手法は,他の多くの地盤工学上の問題に適用可能であり,土構造物の設計に新しい知見を与える可能性がある。また,ソイルセメントと蛇篭を用いた経済的な斜面の安定化対策について,上記手法を基にその有効性も検討した。