Seismic behavior of small earth dams under combined effects of heavy rainfall and earthquakes and verification of earthquake resistant countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yutaka  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60631629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 明良  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10782203)
中澤 博志  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (20328561)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsため池 / 豪雨 / 地震 / 模型実験 / 耐震性 / 遠心力模型実験 / 数値解析 / 浸透強度 / 振動実験 / 現場計測 / 浸潤面 / 降雨実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These days, heavy rain events are frequent, and there are growing concerns for combined disasters; earthquakes and heavy rains occur at close intervals. In this study, model tests and water-level-measurements were conducted to clarify the rainfall infiltration characteristics of earth dam embankments. Moreover, centrifuge model tests and numerical analyses were conducted to clarify the behavior of the embankments subjected to the combined effects of earthquakes and heavy rains, and to propose countermeasures and verify their effectiveness. The results show that the water level in the embankment rises greatly during heavy rainfall and that the preceding rainfall affects the deformation of the embankment during earthquakes. On the other hand, the cracks caused by the preceding earthquake promote rainfall infiltration and affect the erosion. In addition, the reinforcement of the embankment toe with filter units was effective in suppressing the deformation of the embankment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降雨と地震の複合作用を受ける土構造物の挙動についてこれまで未解明な点が多くあったが,本研究で実施された遠心力模型実験から,先行する事象(地震や降雨など)がその後に発生する事象に及ぼす影響について明らかにした.また,本研究では堤体の補強方法としてフィルターユニットを提案したが,貯水した状態での施工が可能である点はこれまでの工法には無い特徴であり,供用中のため池堤体の簡易的な耐震補強方法として選択肢の一つとなり得る.