Hybrid Environmental Improvements in Closed Water Bodies Considering Hydraulic Characteristics of Water Quality Originated from Climatic and Geographic Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 和昭  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
濱上 邦彦  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20571699)
尾崎 彰則  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (40535944)
田畑 俊範  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80764985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水環境修復 / 水環境保全 / 無酸素化解消技術 / 藻類抑制技術 / 有機汚濁 / 富栄養化 / 無酸素化解消 / 藻類制御 / 閉鎖性水域 / 水温成層 / アオコ / 栄養塩 / アオコ対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the risk avoidances for environmental conservation in organically polluted and eutrophic reservoirs, considering the hydraulic characteristics of water quality originated from climatic and geographic factors. It was achieved via four sub-units; the field observations for developing water quality improvements, the basic and applied researches for solutions of water environmental problems, and the evaluations of water quality improving effects by the mathematical modeling. The concrete outcomes were to examine the effectiveness of LED irradiation that could improve the water quality via recovery from anaerobic to aerobic state, to assess methods to control algal growth using the bactericidal properties of copper ions for aquatic environment restoration in a hypertrophic waterbody, and to numerically estimate the ability of artificial water surface cooling to produce improvement in the aquatic environment of an organically polluted reservoir using scenario analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の農業農村地域の地域水資源では,有機汚濁・富栄養化による水環境の劣化が進んでいる.特に,アオコの発生や無酸素化によって,水域が有する多面的機能が失われている.本研究で示した,気候・地理的要因による閉鎖性水域の水環境特性を考慮に入れた有機汚濁・富栄養化に対する水環境のリスクヘッジは,水域水環境の保全・修復の観点から,国内外の持続的な農業農村の発展に大きく貢献するものであり,社会的意義は高い.また,水質改善技術の開発と水質観測・水質モデルによる水環境解析の双方向的な融合によって,学術的に高い実用性が担保された水質汚濁に対する水環境リスクヘッジを達成することが可能な点に,学術的意義を見出せる.