temperature-responsive molecules in mammary epithelial cells regulate the morphogenesis and functional expression of mammary epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ken  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30449003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 学  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70468700)
磯部 直樹  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳腺上皮細胞 / 温度受容体 / TRP チャネル / ヒートショックプロテイン / 乳産生 / タイトジャンクション / 血液乳関門 / TRPチャネル / 乳分泌 / 泌乳期 / 形態形成 / 暑熱ストレス / 乳腺発達 / 乳腺 / 寒冷ストレス / 乳分泌培養モデル / 熱ショックタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammary epithelial cells (MECs) develop mammary epithelial tissues during pregnancy and produce milk secretion after parturition. MECs are also exposed to active temperature changes due to changes in environmental temperature and metabolic heat associated with milk production. MECs express heat shock proteins (HSPs) and temperature responsive TRP channels. In this study, we investigated the role of HSPs and TRP channels on the MEC functions. First, we confirmed that hormones and inflammatory components changes the expression levels of the thermos responsive molecules. In addition, activation and inactivation of the thermos responsive molecules influenced milk production and tight junction barrier. Furthermore, local heat treatment on goat udder affected milk composition and somatic cell counts. These things suggest that activation and inactivation of HSPs and TRP channels expressed in MECs regulate mammary epithelial development during pregnancy and milk production during lactation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の乳生産性向上は酪農産業の発展に必要不可欠な課題である。従来、暑熱ストレスや寒冷ストレスに伴う乳牛の乳生産性の低下に関する研究は飼養管理や個体レベルの生理学的なアプローチで進められてきた。本研究の結果、乳腺上皮細胞には温度変化に応答性のある分子群が発現し、乳腺上皮細胞は細胞周囲の温度変化をこれらの温度応答性分子群を介して感知することによって、乳産生能力を変化させることが新たに見出された。したがって、本研究の成果は分子レベルで温度変化と乳生産性の因果関係を示したものであり、従来の畜産領域の研究成果と分子細胞生物学に基づく研究成果を橋渡しするものと判断される。