Development of new rumen immunology by elucidating the interrelationship between rumen tissue and host immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ROH SANGGUN  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 聡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (90442748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反芻動物 / 反芻胃 / ホメオスタシス / ウシ / ルーメン / 恒常性 / 免疫 / 亜急性ルーメンアシドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify the interaction between the immune response, homeostasis, and the host immune system that occur in rumen epithelium. The results are as follows:(1) CCL5 elevated after weaning is thought to induce monocyte migration and differentiation into macrophages, and the CCL5-monocyte / macrophage axis may play an important role in maintaining homeostasis in rumen epithelium. (2) In the rumen epithelium, IL-1β contributes to the maintenance of homeostasis when SCFA, LPS, flagellin, etc. increase in the rumen due to weaning and the environment by the environment changes in rumen, and in addition it is suggested to contribute to the repair of damage by promoting cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ルーメン免疫学を視点としたルーメン内微生物、ルーメン絨毛組織と宿主免疫系の相互関係を解明し、畜産学・獣医学領域におけるルーメン免疫応答と恒常性維持を考慮した飼料栄養、飼育管理方法とルーメン柔毛損傷治療法を開発するために必要な基盤技術を構築することができた。